Villages named in group titles

Cambridge District Scout Archive

The list is alphabetical but within each letter generally ordered by date of founding.

Many other villages were involved but not in the formal title.  Harston had separate patrols for Harston, Hauxton, Harlston, Newton and Little Eversden. Some of these have never been part of a name of a troop or group. Villages are often linked in titles, such as Sawston with Whittlesford.  These variations are not listed here.

As the town boundaries grew villages such as Cherry Hinton became ‘town groups’ rather than ‘district groups’ which are labeled ‘D’.

As the overall district budded other districts many villages stepped outside the boundaries and their history is lost to these records.

Many Groups had several incarnations and the ‘district’ numbering system ended in 1935 so they have several numbers.  Numbers were reused during some eras.

‘1st ’s are a change in naming system – 1st Village rather than 21st Cambridge (Village).  1st D is the group currently labeled 1st Cambridge District (Village)

Village Number(s)
Abington 25th
Balsham 1st D
Bottisham 12th D, 59th
Barton 17th D
Barlow 14th D
Bassingbourne 9th D
Brinkley 7th D
Bourne 1st
Cherry Hinton 1st D
Cowlinge 10th D
Coton 14th D , 38th
Castle Camps 11th D
Cottenham 14th D, 46th
Comburton 48th
Duxford 11th D
Dry Drayton 6th D
Ely 2nd D
Elsworth 8th D
Foxton 7th D
Fen Ditton 13th D, 43rd
Fulbourn 18th D, 57th
Fowlmere 16th D
Fen Drayton 55th
Grantchester 5th D, 62nd, 68th
Gransden 15th D
Girton 5th D
Gamlingay 10th D, 1st
Great Shelford 61st
Harston 3rd D, 7th D
Haslingfield 4th D, 56th
Harlton 3rd D
Histon 4th D, 35th, 1st
Horseheath 19th D
Hinton Mention only
Hauxton 9th
Longstanton 3rd D, 56th
Lolworth 3rd D
Linton 9th D, 5th D, 69th
Longstowe 2nd D
Lode 66th
Landbeach 45th
Meldreth 4th D
Melbourne 4th D
Milton 13th D, 65th
Madingley 39th
Newton 3rd D, 9th D
Newmarket 2nd D, 16th D
Over 10th D
Papworth St Everard 6th D, 50th
Pampisford 47th
Quy 58th
Sutton 7th D
Shelford 3rd D
Shepreth 8th D, 5th D
Sawston 2nd D, 10th D, 37th
Six Mile Bottom  Early ref,  49th
Swavesey 10th D, 37th
Swaffen Bulbeck 67th
Trumpington 5th D, 44th, 1st
Whittlesford 2nd D, 11thD, 51st
Willingham 3rd D, 63rd, 1st
West Wratting 1st D
   

JWR Archivist Mar 2019