Silver Acorn/ Silver Wolf

Cambridge District Scout Archives

The following list has been compiled from individual entries, no single source exists in the District Archives. I do not believe it to be complete. Please do contact the Archives if you know of anyone who is missing from the list, with or without a date. A list of Medals of Merit may appear at a later date but they are generally less trumpeted and a list from individual sources is likely to be even less complete.

St George’s Day Awards

  • The Silver Acorn is not normally awarded until after at least an Award for Merit has been gained and a further five years’ service has been completed. Thus, it is seldom awarded for less than 20 years service, which should be specially distinguished and appreciably better than outstanding.
  • The Bar to the Silver Acorn may be awarded for at least a further 5 years of similarly distinguished service.
  • The Silver Wolf is the unrestricted gift of the Chief Scout and is only awarded for service of a most exceptional nature  – it is seldom awarded for less than 30 years service

2019

  • Frank Lee SA 11th/9th

2011

  • Barrie Sheehan                      Silver Wolf     

2010

  • Jane Carter                             SA bar                          30 years

2009

  • Chuck Lilley                           Silver Wolf                  50 years
  • Chris Ward                             SA                                30 years
  • Phil Garrett                            SA  Bar
  • Pam Butler                             SA

2008

2007

  • Rob Farringdon                    Silver Wolf                  50 years

2006

  • R Chambers                           SA Bar                         50 years
  • T Claydon                               SA                                40 years
  • Roger Woollard                     SA Bar            
  • Michael Wright                     SA                                40
  • Brain Crow

2005

  • Geoff Oliver                           SA
  • Pauline West                         SA                    25
  • Will Bull                                 SA

2004

  • Robert Benton                       SA Bar             50 years
  • Tony Claydon                         SA
  • John Wallman                       Silver Wolf     

2003

  • Jane Carter                             SA       
  • Rob Farringdon                     SA Bar            

2002

  • Mervyn West                         SA                                30

2001

2000

  • Terry Izzard                          Silver Wolf      50 years

1999   

  • Roger Woollard                     SA

1995

  • Terry Izzard                          SA

1984

  • Chuck Lilley                           SA

1983   

  • John Wallman                        SA
  • Barry Howe                            SA
  • Lettice Dawson                      SA
  • Tony Billinghurst                  SA
  • Bob Greenwood 23rd           SA

1979

  • John Chambers                     Bar to Silver Acorn    13th
  • Vic Barnes                              SA
  • Fred Coston                           SA                                13th
  • Rose Coston                           Silver Wolf                  13th
  • Gary Pugh                              SA

1978

  • Beryl Tabbit                           SA
  • Ken North                               Silver Wolf
  • Jock Dawson                          Silver Wolf
  • Alan McKenzie                      Silver Wolf

1977

  • Maurice Howard                  SA
  • F E Isaacson                           Silver Wolf

1976

  • Mr Woollard                          SA

1975

  • Col Mainwaring                    Silver Wolf
  • Mr McKenzie                         Silver Wolf

1974

  • Reg Ayres                               Silver Wolf
  • Dr Dawson                             SA
  • Ken North                              SA                    Scout shop
  • Mr Cotton                               SA
  • John Chambers                     SA
  • Mrs Gardener Smith            SA
  • Edgar Tillt                              SA
  • Jim Green                               SA

1973

  • Rose Coston                           SA
  • Bill Thurbon    WTT             Silver Wolf

1972   

  • Brigadier Duchesne             Silver Wolf      CC

1971   

  • Mackrow                                Silver Wolf      12th

1970   

  • Fred Feary                             Silver Wolf      23rd      50 years an SL

1966

  • Derek Pearce                         Silver Wolf

1964

  • FAJ McKenzie            

1961

  • Professor Patrick Duff Silver Wolf County Sec.

Gilwell Archives has a list of Silver Acorn, Bar to Silver Acorn and Silver Wolf recipients that finished at some point in the mid – late 1950’s.  The five names below are the only ones that appear on that list.  Note Ken North MM was not listed.

The list did not include the very early Silver wolf awarded for 24 badges.

1958

  • Fred Feary                             SA                    23rd ADC Cubs

1955

  • Howard Mallet                      Silver Wolf      DC

1954   

  • R P Ayres                                SA                    ADC (S) Cambridgeshire

1952

  •  Mackrow                              SA                    12th ACC Training

1947               

  • Ken North                              MM

1944

  • R H Mallet                              SA

Silver Wolf for 24 badges

In the very earliest proposals a level 4 for 24 proficiency badges was proposed –the Silver Wolf.  This moved to being either 24 Proficiency badges or 12 badges and extraordinary performance or repeated acts of bravery, endurance or self sacrifice.   Later it became purely an award for the extraordinary acts, and the badge connection was dropped.

1911       A terrible shock has been dealt to scouts in Cambridge by the death of Scoutmaster William Wright, a second year undergraduate of Queens’ College. Joining when he first came to Cambridge he worked with Scoutmaster Spiller of the 7th and Scoutmaster Curzon of the 1st and had already attained the 24 highest honours badges which secured him the title of ‘Silver Wolf’.                       Cambridge News 29/09/1911

JWR Archivist Jan 2019